You are here

Show Details - Daily Schedule

Thursday, Nov 9th (Show Hours: 9 am – 12:30 pm)

10:00 am – 10:25 am Opening Ceremonies
10:30 am – 10:55 am Lion Dance – Roaming
11:00 am – 11:25 am Barangay Club of Indiana
11:30 am – 11:55 am Sister Stella Basket Balancing Dance
12:00 pm – 12:25 pm HERRON HIGH SCHOOL – Dance in the USA
12:30 pm – 2:55 pm IMMIGRATION ANNOUNCEMENTS- Set up
3:00 pm – 6:30 pm Naturalization Ceremony
6:45 pm - 7:00 pm Closing Announcement

Friday, Nov 10th (Show Hours: 9 am – 9 pm)

9:00 am – 9:30 am Awarding of Cultural & Food Booth Winners
9:35 am – 9:55 am Lion Dance - Roaming
10:00 am – 10:15 am Sister Stella Basket Balancing Dance
10:20 am – 10:50 am Kathy Allender (France & Island of Mauritius)
11:00 am – 11:30 am Sreemala’s Veena Group (India)
11:35 am – 11:55 am Marissa McCloud – Bollywood Dance (India)
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Fashion Show Preparations – Set Up
12:30 pm – 2:30 pm FASHION SHOW
2:35 pm – 3:35 pm Martial Arts Demo of Sikhs (India)
3:40 pm – 4:15 pm String Quartet (Czech and Lithuanian folk songs)
4:20 pm – 4:45 pm Indy Korea Dance and Martial Arts Demonstration
4:50 pm – 5:20 pm Chinese Orchestra (China)
5:25 pm – 5:55 pm Latin Fusion Dance Company
6:00 pm – 6:30 pm Indianapolis Minyo Dancers (Japan)
6:35 pm – 7:05 pm Philippine Barangay Children's Dance Group
7:10 pm – 7:40 pm INDY HULA
7:45 pm – 8:15 pm Bhangra and Giddha from Punjab (India)
8:20 pm – 8:50 pm Danzas Venezolanas (Venezuela)
8:55 pm – 9:00 pm Closing Announcement

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FRIDAY’s MAIN FLOOR ATTRACTIONS:
TUDOR ROSE PLAYERS present
(King Robert the Bruce of Scotland)
ITALIAN STREET (CHALK) PAINTING
LION DANCE Demonstration
DIVERSITY DRUM CIRCLE

Saturday, Nov 11th (Show Hours: 9 am – 9 pm)

9:00 am – 9:05 am Announcements
9:05 am – 9:35 am Lion Dance - Roaming
9:40 am – 9:55 am Sister Stella Basket Balancing Dance
10:00 am –10:15 am Announcements of FREE HEALTH SCREENING
10:20 am –10:50 am Sreemala’s Veena Group (India)
10:55 am –11:25 pm Dans Norden and Skandilocity (Scandinavia)
11:30 am –11:50 am Joy Chinese Orchestra (China)
11:55 am –12:25 pm Maryam Kiani (Persia)
12:30 pm – 1:00 pm Irish Blessings Dancers
1:05 pm – 1:35 pm Mayuri School of Dance (India)
1:40 pm – 2:10 pm Flamenco Ole (Spain)
2:15 pm - 2:35 pm Ananya Goswami – Srishti (India)
2:40 pm – 3:10 pm Indiana Okinawa Kenjinkai (Japan)
3:15 pm – 3:45 pm Minyo Club of Indianapolis (Japan)
3:50 pm – 4:20 pm PACI (Peruvian Mix Dance)
4:25 pm – 5:10 pm Indianapolis Chinese Performing Arts, Inc
5:15 pm – 5:45 pm INDY HULA
5:50 pm – 6:20 pm Philippine Barangay Children's Dance Group
6:25 pm – 6:55 pm Ballet Folklorico Mosaicos
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm Mabuhay Philippine Cultural Community
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Announcement of Parade of Nations
Parade of Nations & Closing Ceremony
(Awarding of Volunteer of the Year & Overall Cultural Booth)
Led by IACA & Chinese Assoc. Lion Dance Teams unless the American Indian Association – Elders are present they will lead

“ROAMING PERFORMERS: IRISH BLESSINGS DANCERS – 1 pm to 2 pm”
Dans Norden and Skandilocity (AM) – Indianapolis 500 Gordon Pipers (PM)
“LIVE COOKING DEMO by SALADMASTER @ 12 noon and 3 pm”